Uses and Benefits of Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil, also known as rosehip seed oil, is a very rich vegetable oil. Rosehip oil, which is light yellow and clear in color, can vary up to orange color depending on its content. This type of oil is used in the pharmaceutical and medical industry as well as in the cosmetic industry today. It is important to pay attention to whether the oil you buy is an oil made from pure rosehip seeds or a mixture. It is also possible to come across rosehip oils produced in the form of aroma, which are sold at a more affordable price in the market. In order to benefit from the benefits of rosehip oil, it is recommended to use pure rosehip oil. Oils produced in the form of aroma do not have any benefit on the skin.

As far as is known, the wives of the Egyptian god Pharaoh used this oil to preserve their beauty. Likewise, it is known that Mayans and Indians used this oil as a medicine to protect their skin beauty and health, and also to treat wounds on the skin. obtained by refining. Under normal conditions, while this oil is being created, vitamin E, called Toçopherol, is added to the oil. This oil can last up to one year when stored in cool and dark places.

Content of Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil contains high levels of omega, similar to other vegetable oils. It is known that it has very important positive effects on the skin with its omega 3 and 6, retinol and vitamin A content. In addition to its rich Omega content, it is also rich in vitamins and has vitamins A, E and C.

Rosehip oil has a sweet, sour and fruity odor when smelled. The oil, which is in liquid form at room temperature, has approximately 29.3% fatty acids and approximately 100 ml of rosehip oil contains 47 mg of α- and β-Toçopherol.

It can be said that it is an intense oil with this measured value.

Use in Pharmaceutical and Medical Industry

Rosehip oil is the most dry, bran and problematic oil in the pharmaceutical and medical industry. It is used against the skin. Likewise, it is included in the creams produced against skin burns or wounds on the skin. Likewise, it is seen that rosehip oil is used in the treatment of problematic gums and wounds in the mouth. It is used in creams such as vegetable oils. Especially in the majority of night creams applied to the skin, rosehip oil is found. It is known that rosehip oil not only accelerates the regeneration of the skin, but also helps the skin to maintain its moisture content. With this feature, rosehip oil continues to be used as an important ingredient and raw material in the cosmetics industry.

The Benefits of Rosehip Oil

Against Wrinkles: Rosehip oil It tightens the skin by preventing the deepening of the lines formed by aging on the skin. This vitamin E in its content plays a very important role in preserving the moisture content of the skin and re-hydrating dry skin. and thus the skin looks healthier and brighter as a result of its regular use. The omega fatty acids in its content allow your skin to be taken care of, allowing tired-looking skin to gain vitality.
It is an oil that can be used easily even by those who do not like the feeling of oil on the skin, and it does not feel heavy on the skin.


For the hair: It has been shown to have an effect on the hair as well as on the skin. It is used to revitalize dry hair and reduce its dryness. You can safely use rosehip oil in your shampoos, as in your creams. It is known that rosehip oil is also used to prevent dandruff problems in the scalp.In this case, rosehip oil, which is applied to the whole hair along with the scalp, should be washed after waiting for 30 minutes. However, it should not be forgotten to use extra sunscreens in order to be protected from the harmful effects of the sun.

Use of Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is a very easy-to-use oil. It is very quickly absorbed by the skin and does not cause residual or bad odor. When you add the rosehip oil you buy from herbalists into your creams that you use regularly, you get both a protector against microbes that will form on the skin and an activating ingredient for reviving dead cells.

It is also possible to use pure rosehip oil. In this case, the oil should be applied to the skin by massaging in the form of a cream. There are also skin masks that you can prepare using rosehip oil. The applied rosehip oil is a very important aid in making the deformed skin healthy again.

In the same way, it is recommended to massage your skin with rosehip oil before applying make-up to increase the permanence of your make-up and ensure that it stays for a long time. You can use it safely in all regions. Rosehip oil is used in aromatherapy oils in many beauty salons.

Rosehip oil can be applied to normal and dry skin by massaging. In cases where your skin is dry like this, you will not need to wash the rosehip oil with water again. However, it is recommended to wash off the oil with the help of warm water 15 minutes after the massage on oily skin.

Important Details to Know About Rosehip

Rosehip oil, all other herbal It is one of the oils that can cause allergies, such as oils. Therefore, before using it, you can do a small test to see if you are allergic to rosehip oil. Applying rosehip oil to your skin without doing this test may make your skin more sensitive.

Another thing to be aware of is that rosehip oil should be used on the skin only once a day.